Archive

Archive for March, 2010

Canary Wharf Squash Classic 2010

What a semi-final night at the PSA Canary Wharf Classic in London on Thursday night. The game of the tournament saw an epic 2 hour and 7 minute match between Nick Matthew and James Willstrop (which included a 20-18 win in the 3rd game to Wilstrop).

After the 7th minute of the third hour of this grueling match James had to retire in the 5th game at 8-10 (match ball) after cramping up whilst diving for a ball in the back of the court!

In the final Gregory Gaultier faced Nick Matthew and it was Nick who prevailed by winning his first Canary Wharf Title 3-1 (12-10  6-11  13-11  11-3). For more detail click here.

Read more…

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

West Squash Division 1 Results – 17th March 2010

David Lloyd Renfrew v Newlands 1 – (2-18)

Giffnock v Townend – (18-3)

S.S.R.C. v Strathgryffe – (11-14)

Western 2 v Newlands 2 – (17-4)

Cameron House v Western 1  -(14-6)

David Lloyd West End v Whitecraigs RFC – (6-12)

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

West Squash Division 1 Results – 10th March 2010

David Lloyd West End v Newlands 1 (18-2) – No points droped by 1st place team.

Whitecraigs RFC v Giffnock (5-17) – Matt Anderson mugs the Mugger

Newlands 2 v Strathgryffe (5-18) 

Townend v Western 2 (3-18

S.S.R.C v Cameron House (0-18)

Western 1 v David Lloyd Renfrew (14-6) wins at 1 & 2 for Lloyds

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

Masters National Tournament 2010

The main results in the Masters National Tournaments last weekend in Aberdeen were as folows (all other results are available here):

 Over 35’s Simon Boughton beat Iain Logan  9-2  9-1  9-0
Over 40’s Craig Thomson beat Rab McGill 9-4  9-5  8-10  9-6
 Over 45’s Mike Spalding beat Jimmy Wells 9-7  9-3  9-6
Over 50’s Peter Shivas beat George Stewart 9-1  9-0  9-1
Over 55’s Boyd Kidd beat Ernie Cowell 9-2  9-7  9-0
Over 60’s Alex Everingham beat Alex Sinclair  9-1  3-9  7-9  9-4  9-6
Ladies Over 50’s Eunice Bond beat Faith Sinclair  9-7  9-0  10-8

For more information on this years Home International Fixtures and dates please click here.

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

Blair Christie Joins Harrow

I’m delighted to announce that Blair Christie is the newest member of the Harrow Squash Team and will be playing and coaching with the Harrow Vapor.

Blair is an ex-Scotland International at Under 16 & 19 and was Scottish No 1 for around 18 months at Under 19; as well as being U19 Scottish Champion (he also captained the U19 team at the Worlds in Hong Kong and the European Championships in Denmark).

All-in-all Blair received around 50 caps at all levels (including Senior B squad several times in home internationals – and this was in the days when Scotland had Peter Nicol/Colin Keith/Peter O’Hara/Barry Sutherland etc) and he’s now developing squash in Central Scotland where he has recently started coaching.

Another great name plays with Harrow!

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

North of Scotland Open Results (B.S.P.A. Event)

The B.S.P.A. North of Scotland Open at Aberdeen Squash Club saw the World No.40 Chris Ryder claim the 2010 title by beating Max Lee (world Ranked #77) in a hard-fought 3-1 final.

Chris joins a very impressive hall of fame that includes Peter Nicol, Lee Beachill, Alex Gough, Azlan Iskander, and the late great John Dale. 

Chris Ferguson flew the flag for Scotland by reaching the quarter finals and only narrowly losing to Arthur Gaskin (Ireland’s World ranked No.#90).

Harrow’s Kevin Moran also lost to Arthur Gaskin in the previous round (3-1) and tournament organiser Ali Gorrie lost to Irishman and the former World No.7 Derek Ryan.

To see the results click here.

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

West Squash Division 1 Results – 3rd March 2010

Newlands 1 v S.S.R.C. (15-4)

Strathgryffe v Giffnock (1-18)

Western 2 v Western 1 (3-3 so far!)

David Lloyd Renfrew v Cameron House (17-4) 

Whitecraigs RFC v Newlands 2 (7-17) 

Townend (160 pts) v David Lloyd West End (96 pts) – 9th v 11th (a real close one here)

Categories: Uncategorized Tags: